Fall 2013 Schedule

Thursday, October 17, 2013
10:00 - 10:15 a.m. Registations and refreshements
10:15 - 10:30 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
(Lisa Boniface & Lisa Fanjoy)
10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

Keynote Speaker: Matthew Pellish,
Director of Member Education
Education Advisory Board

11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch and AGM
1:00 - 2:15 p.m. Post-Secondary Education Panel:
Matthew Pellish,
Director of Member Education
Education Advisory Board
Gale Parchoma,
University of Calgary
Cathy Kelly
Ontario Universities Online
2:15 - 2:30 p.m.

Networking break

2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Concurrent sessions

    • Resilience in Leadership: Lessons Learned
      Carolyn Young, UWO
      Sandy Hughes, Laurier
      Lorraine Carter, Nipssing
      Evan Trapper, OCAD

Distance Education Roundtable

3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

  • Entrepreneurial Leadership: Fostering Sustainable Innovation in University Continuing Education Units in Times of Transformational Change
    Anne-Marie Brinsmead, Ryerson
  • Instructor Support
    Lorraine Carter, Gavin Park & Luke Durrer, Nipissing
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. Free time
5:00 - 6:00 p.m. Social
6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Dinner
8:00 p.m. Hospitality Suite

 

Friday, October 18, 2013
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast for guests of the hotel
8:30 - 8:45 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:45 - 10:15 a.m. OUO/COU Update
Cathy Kelly,
10:15 - 11:15 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

  • Remote Proctoring Pilot
    Lisa Fanjoy, Scott Murie & Josh Marshall, Laurier
  • Mining Your Data for Enrolment Gold!
    Christine Brooks-Cappadocia & Lisa Boniface, McMaster
  • Viewpoint: Supporting an Institutional MOOC Initiative
    Laurie Harrison, Toronto
11:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Networking break
11:45 a.m.- 12:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

  • Social Media Panel
    Alison Adair, Facilitator & Presenter (Western)
    Becky Kieswetter, Presenter (Laurier)
    Christine Brooks Cappadoica, Presenter, (McMaster)
  • Unbundling
    Keith Hampson, (Acrobatiq)
  • Instructional Designer Roundtable
12:45 p.m.

Box Lunch/Closing Remarks